Menu
Search

Best Chicago Family Immigration Lawyer

Best Chicago Family Immigration Lawyer

Today’s political climate is tougher on immigrants than it has been in many years. Much of the problem has to do with anxieties about the economy and fears surrounding terrorism. However, immigrants still have a legal means of entering the United States and working here if that is what they desire. Immigrants who are already in the U.S. with lawful status may have multiple options bringing their spouse and children and possibly other family members to the U.S. The best Chicago family immigration lawyer understands how important it is to have your family with you in your new home. If you need help with your family immigration issues, reach out to the immigration attorneys at Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan, P.C.

Family-Based Immigration Law in Chicago

U.S. immigration law makes it much easier for naturalized U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to bring over their immediate family members. Who are considered immediate family?

  • Spouses,
  • Children (who are under the age of 21 and unmarried),
  • Adopted children (who were adopted before the age of 16), and
  • Parents of an adult who is 21 or older.

However, the U.S. only allows a certain number of immigrants on family visas over per year. For this reason, there is a hierarchy of preference given to specific relations, and U.S. citizens are given preference over green card holders. The hierarchy is:

  1. (For legal citizens) Unmarried sons and daughters who are under the age of 21;
  2. (For green card holders) Spouses and unmarried minor children;
  3. (For legal citizens) Married sons and daughters, their spouses, and their children; and
  4. Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, their spouses and children.

In other words, it can get kind of complicated based on your relationship to the individual whom you are seeking to bring over. Additionally, there are limits to how many immigrants of a certain class that the U.S. allows over on family visas. This does not, however, prevent these individuals from applying for green cards through other means, such as employment-based green cards, or the diversity lottery. In addition, it is much easier for a naturalized U.S. citizen to bring family members over than a lawful permanent resident.

When there are qualified applicants who are not given family visas based on yearly limits, they are placed on wait lists. These wait lists can result in years of waiting or a green card, or even decades. If time is crucial, there may be other means of obtaining a visa available to them. The attorneys at Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan, P.C. can help.

Talk to the Best Chicago Family Immigration Lawyer

Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan, P.C. helps family members find lawful immigration options to bring close relatives to the U.S.  Talk to us today and we can discuss your options.

Request A Consultation

Call Now Button