Menu
Search

Chicago Green Card Lawyer

Chicago Green Card Lawyer

A green card allows a foreign national to obtain permanent resident status in the United States. Unfortunately, the process for obtaining a green card is rife with complications, and it is easy to make a mistake that can delay your application or cause the immigration authorities to reject it.

To make the process go as smoothly as possible, you should hire an experienced Chicago green card lawyer to shepherd your case through the process.

Recognized Bases for Applying for a Green Card

To apply for a green card, you must fit a recognizable basis under current immigration law. Some of the more common bases our clients have relied on include:

  • They have family in the United States who are closely enough related to them to make them eligible. For example, the spouse of a U.S. citizen can apply for a green card. Also, the unmarried children under age 21 or the parents of a U.S. citizen under the age of 21 also qualify.
  • They have an employment offer that qualifies them for a green card, or they are investing in a business that creates jobs in the United States.
  • They are an asylee or refugee and have lived in the United States for at least one year before applying for permanent resident status.

Often, it is not always apparent whether or not you qualify for a green card. This is especially true if a foreign national is currently living in the United States on a temporary visa. For more information about eligibility, contact a Chicago green card lawyer to discuss your circumstances.

Applying for a Green Card

The process for applying for a green card will depend on whether you are currently living inside the United States. If you are, you can apply for Adjustment of Status, which can be done domestically. You will not need to return to your home country but can instead apply while staying in the U.S.

If you live outside the country, you will need to go through consular processing. The embassy or consulate in your home country will process your application and probably meet with you for an interview. You can only come to the U.S. once you receive approval.

The application process is often complicated and requires a large amount of supporting documentation. For example, if you are applying for a green card because your spouse is a U.S. citizen, you will need to prove that you are actually married before the authorities will make a decision. Ensuring you have all necessary supporting documentation usually requires the help of a seasoned Chicago green card lawyer.

Let Us Guide You Through the Green Card Process

U.S. immigration law often looks intimidating to outsiders, but we have practiced in this area of law for over 40 years. At Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan, you will receive compassionate legal guidance every step of the way in the green card process.

To begin, or to get answers to any questions you have, please contact our Chicago green card lawyers. You can call us or submit an online message.

Request A Consultation

Call Now Button