Menu
Search

Category: Family-Based Green Cards

  • Categories

    Categories
  • Archive

  • Search

February 06, 2019
Beata Leja

Impact of Significant Delays in Green Card Extensions for Conditional Permanent Residents & Filing the N-400 Application for Naturalization While an I-751 Petition is Pending

Individuals who obtained their permanent residence (i.e. green card) based on a marriage to a U.S. citizen that was less than 2 years old at the time of approval are considered to be conditional permanent residents. A conditional permanent resident...

More People Can File Their Green Card Applications in October 2018: USCIS to Accept I-485 Applications for Employment-Based and Family-Based Categories Based on the Dates for Filing Charts

In October 2018, more individuals will be eligible to file their green card applications than before. The U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that for the month of October 2018, it will accept I-485 adjustment of status (i.e....

March 04, 2016
Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan

I-601A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver: 5 Common Grounds to Show Extreme Hardship

Obtaining permanent residency is not as easy as just marrying a U.S. citizen or having U.S. citizen parents. Many such individuals still are not eligible to apply for residency inside the U.S.  For example, many individuals who unlawfully entered the...

Two steps forward, one step back: more changes to the State Department’s October Visa Bulletin; Updates on the November and December Visa Bulletins

It was a heart-wrenching wait for October and the State Department’s October Visa Bulletin.  First, on September 9, 2015, the State Department announced significant and exciting changes to the Visa Bulletin.  But then, on September 25, 2015, the State Department...

Expansion to the I-601A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers of Inadmissibility

Foreign nationals who are not eligible to adjust their status to permanent resident in the United States must travel abroad to obtain an immigrant visa. This includes individuals who have unlawfully entered the United States or have remained in the...

Proving the bona fide nature of your same-sex marriage

It has been almost two years since the U.S. Supreme Court found DOMA unconstitutional in United States v. Windsor, and opened the door for LGBT couples to be eligible for a variety of immigration benefits, including the ability to sponsor...

Many Inadmissibility Grounds Waived for SIJ Children

The rise in the number of undocumented children coming to the United States has been widely reported this year. Research shows that the cause for the dramatic increase in children traveling to the United States is the result of the...

October 24, 2014
Ana Maria Echiburu Tyrrell

DHS Announces Haitian Family Reunification Parole Program

On October 17, 2014, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced the Haitian Family Reunification Parole (HFRP) Program, which is scheduled to begin in early 2015. If a U.S. citizen or permanent resident has sponsored a family member in Haiti...

Request A Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Sign Up to Our
Newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Call Now Button