Call Us For Consultation (312) 427-6163
[…] Resolving a case in immigration court sometimes takes years due to the growing backlog of cases. There are currently nearly 3.5 million cases in the immigration court backlog and only 700 judges nationwide to process them.
Recent Reports on NTAs for H-1B workers:
In several recent cases, H-1B workers have received NTAs shortly after their H-1B petition was withdrawn by a former employer, including situations where:
This appears to reflect a significantly aggressive posture by DHS, given that 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2) explicitly authorizes a 60-day grace period for H-1B workers following a termination. Specifically, the regulations state that “an alien admitted or otherwise provided status in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classification and his or her dependents shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the alien’s classification was based, for up to 60 consecutive days or until the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter, once during each authorized validity period. DHS may eliminate or shorten this 60-day period as a matter of discretion.” Previous longstanding USCIS policy had stated that “USCIS will not implement the June 28, 2018, NTA Policy Memo with respect to employment-based petitions at this time.